Competition program of the XI Kazan International Festival of Muslim Cinema

Competition program of the XI Kazan International Festival of Muslim Cinema

Competition program of

the XI Kazan International Festival of Muslim Cinema

Feature films

№ п/п

Film title

Country

Director

Running time

Production year

1

Kurmanjan Datka Queen of the Mountains

Kyrgyzstan

Sadyk Sher-Niyaz

134 min

2014

2

Fish

Turkey

Derviş Zaim

80 min

2014

3

Rudolf Nuriev. Rudik

Russia (Tatarstan)

Farid Davletshin

52 min

2014

4

The teacher

Tajikistan

Nosir Saidov

1 h 16 min

2014

5

The Face of the Ash

Iraq

Shakhawan idress

96 min

2014

6

Borderless

Iran

Amirhossein Asgari

100 min

2014

7

Names Unknown

India

Dr.Biju

112 min

2014

8

Well

Uzbekistan

Mansur Vasati

77 min

2014

9

Mosckvabad Redumption

Russia

Darya Poltoratskaya

91 min

2014

10

Ant Story

Bangladesh

Mostofa Sarwar Farooki

1h 31 min

2015

 

Short-length feature films

№ п/п

Film title

Country

Director

Running time

Production year

1

White sparrow

Tajikistan

Dilovar Sultonov

20 min

2014

2

You are not American

Afghanistan

Sadam Niko Wahidi

9 min

2014

3

Central Market

Bahrain, UAE

Saleh Nass

11 min

2014

4

Wintry Spring

Egypt

Mohamed Kamel

15 min

2014

5

Elegy

Iran

Yousef Kargar

29 min

2015

6

Layla

Egypt

Houzan abdo

15 min

2015

7

Inch´Allah

Mexico

Angélica Romanini

14 min

2014

8

Nuvola

Italy

Giulio Mastromauro

18 min

2015

9

Mother’s Curse

Russia

Aynur Askarov

40 min

2015

10

№9

Russia (Tatarstan)

Yuri Danilov

10 min

2015

 

Documentary films

№ п/п

Film title

Country

Director

Running time

Production year

1

10949 women

Algeria, France

Nassima Guessoum

76 min

2014

2

Between Allah & Me (and Everyone Else)

Canada

Kyoko Yokoma

60 min

2014

3

The war of unforgiven

 

Russia

Denis Krasilnikov

50 min

2015

4

Orange Memories

Iran

Vahid Faraji

55 min

2014

5

Guests

Russia, France, Germany

Aleksey Suhovey

62 min

2014

6

Farewell Tour

Estonia, Kyrgyzstan, Russia

Tatjana Mülbeier

90 min

2015

7

A CIRCASSIAN WOMAN

Russia

Askarby N. Nagaplev, Khuseyn Daurov

52 min

2015

8

Baku from Dawn till Dusk

Azerbaijan, Poland

Group of directors Fariz Ahmedov

59 min

2014

9

Under the Sign of Love. The composer Sofia Gubaidulina in Kazan

Russia (Tatarstan)

Stepan Belov

51 min

2015

10

The Past Will Return

Egypt, Norway, France

Dina Hamza

100 min

2015

Short-length documentary films

№ п/п

Film title

Country

Director

Running time

Production year

1

 Taldom farmer from the banks of the Nile

Russia

Natalia Ivanova

39 min

2015

2.

İzge miras/ Sacred heritage

 

Finland

Ramil Beljaev, Fazyilya Nasretdin, Mauri Kalima

26 min

2015

3.

Kjal-Kele (A Hut in the Forest)

 

Russia

Elena Poroshina

20 min

2014

4.

Neopredelennaya forma (Undefined form)

Russia

Alexandra Pustynnova

26 min

2014

5.

Vasily Eroshenko. Way to the sun

Russia

Ekaterina Dorofeeva

26 min

2015

6.

#73

Iraq

Rekesh Shahbaz

23 min

2015

7

On a High Note

Russia (Tatarstan)

Zufar Khairullin

43 min

2015

8

 A House in Fog

 

Iran

Mokhtar Namdar

28 min

9

Two prisoners: Dzhavid and Walter

Russia, Germany

Nassour Yurushbaev

36 min

2015

10

Animal house

Russia

Natalia Zhuravleva

23 min

2015

Animation films

№ п/п

Film title

Country

Director

Running time

Production year

1

Melody night

Iraq

Kayhan Anwar

3 min

2015

2

When I was a Child

 

Iran

Maryam Kashkoolinia

9 min

2014

3

The Belief

Iran

Amir Vahedi

3 min

2014

4

The Fan

Iran

Fatemeh Sohani

7 min

2014

5

The Old clock

Azerbaijan

Javid Ahadov

8 min

2014

6

Salavat Kupere (Rainbow)

Russia (Tatarstan)

Daniil Faizrakhmanov

3 min – one part

2015

7

The tailings

Russia (Tatarstan)

Sergey Kiatrov

8 min

2014

8

Break a leg!

Russia (Bashkortostan)

Rim Sharafutdinov

10 min

2014

9

Bzok in Motion

Iran

Arad Saffarzadegan

6 min

2013

10

Grandfather

 

Iran

Shiva Sadegh Assadi

10 min

2015